Cooperative Interstate Shipment Program- Revision 1
[…] II. CANCELLATION
FSIS Directive 5740.1 Cooperative Interstate Shipment Program, 9/27/12
III. BACKGROUND
A. Section 11015 of Title XI of The Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008 (“The 2008 Farm Bill”), enacted on June 18, 2008, amended the Federal Meat Inspection Act (FMIA) and the Poultry Products Inspection Act (PPIA) to establish a cooperative inspection program under which certain small and very small State-inspected establishments will be eligible to ship meat and poultry products in interstate commerce (Pub.L-110-246, 112 Stat. 1651; 21 U.S.C. 683 and 472). The law provides that the Secretary of Agriculture (FSIS by delegation) “in coordination with the appropriate State agency of the State in which the establishment is located,” may select State-inspected establishments with 25 or fewer employees to ship meat and poultry products in interstate commerce (21 U.S.C. 683 (b) and 472(b)).