dark overlay
nav button USDA Logo

FSIS

Web Content Viewer (JSR 286)

Actions
Loading...

Web Content Viewer (JSR 286)

Actions
Loading...

Web Content Viewer (JSR 286)

Actions
Loading...

Web Content Viewer (JSR 286)

Actions
Loading...

Web Content Viewer (JSR 286)

Actions
Loading...

FSIS Issues Public Health Alert for Products Associated with the FDA Almark Foods Recall Due to Possible Listeria Monocytogenes Contamination

 

Congressional and Public Affairs
Meredith Carothers (202) 720-9113
FSISpress@usda.gov

EDITOR’S NOTE: 
 - Details of this recall are being updated on January 22, 2020 to include additional product being recalled and an additional establishment number inside the USDA mark of inspection. FSIS will update the public health alert as we become aware of additional products.

 

EDITOR’S NOTE: 
 - Details of this recall are being updated on January 14, 2020 to include additional “CHEESEWICH Ready to Eat BACON N EGGS” product “USE BY” dates of 2/5/20 and 3/6/20, and lot codes 304191 and 351191.

 

EDITOR’S NOTE: 
 - Details of this recall are being updated on January 10, 2020 to include additional product being recalled and an additional establishment number inside the USDA mark of inspection. FSIS will update the public health alert as we become aware of additional products.

 

WASHINGTON, Jan. 2, 2020 – The U.S. Department of Agriculture’s Food Safety and Inspection Service (FSIS) is issuing a public health alert due to illnesses caused by Listeria monocytogenes associated with FDA-regulated hard boiled eggs that have been recalled by Almark Foods. FSIS is issuing this public health alert out of an abundance of caution to ensure that consumers are aware that these products should not be consumed.

The following ready-to-eat FSIS-regulated product has been identified as containing ingredients involved in the Almark Foods recall: [View Labels (PDF Only)]

  • 3.6-oz. plastic packages containing “CHEESEWICH Ready to Eat BACON N EGGS” with “USE BY” dates 12/27/19, 1/3/20, 1/23/20, 1/30/20, 2/5/20, 2/6/20, 2/14/20, 2/19/20, 2/28/20, and 3/6/20 and lot codes 281191, 302191, 304191, 309191, 316191, 323191, 331191, 336191, 344191, 351191. Packages bear establishment number “P-45031” inside the USDA mark of inspection.
  • 3.1-oz. plastic packages containing “EGGLANDS BEST HARD-COOKED EGG BACON & CHEDDAR” with “USE BY” dates of 12/23/19, 1/3/20, 1/17/20, 1/31/20, 2/6/20, and 2/24/20. Packages bear establishment number “EST. 44926” inside the USDA mark of inspection.
  • 3.3-oz. plastic packages containing “EGGLANDS BEST HARD-COOKED SALAME & PROVOLONE” with “USE BY” dates of 12/23/19, 1/3/20, 1/17/20, 1/31/20, 2/6/20, and 2/24/20. Packages bear establishment number “EST. 44926” inside the USDA mark of inspection.
  • 4.25-oz. plastic packages containing “Big Y Protein Snack Pack Hard Boiled Egg, Roasted Turkey, Roasted Almonds” with “Sell through” or “Use by” dates from 12/29/19 through 01/07/20. Packages bear establishment number “EST. 34657” inside the USDA mark of inspection.
  • 4.25-oz. plastic packages containing “RACHAEL’S HAND CRAFTED Protein Snack Pack Hard Boiled Egg, Roasted Turkey, Roasted Almonds” with “Sell through” or “Use by” dates from 12/29/19 through 01/07/20. Packages bear establishment number “EST. 34657” inside the USDA mark of inspection.

The products contain separately packaged meat or poultry and hard-boiled eggs. Customers with questions may contact Almark Foods’ Customer Helpline at (877) 546-0454 Monday through Friday, 8 am to 5 pm EST.

CDC, FDA and public health and regulatory officials in several states are investigating a multistate outbreak of Listeria monocytogenes infections linked to hard-boiled egg products produced by Almark Foods. There have been no confirmed reports of illness due to consumption of the FSIS-regulated products produced containing these eggs. Anyone concerned about an illness should contact a health care provider. Consumers that have purchased these products are urged not to consume them. These products should be thrown away or returned to the place of purchase.

Consumption of food contaminated with L. monocytogenes can cause listeriosis, a serious infection that primarily affects older adults, persons with weakened immune systems, and pregnant women and their newborns. Less commonly, persons outside these risk groups are affected.

Listeriosis can cause fever, muscle aches, headache, stiff neck, confusion, loss of balance and convulsions sometimes preceded by diarrhea or other gastrointestinal symptoms. An invasive infection spreads beyond the gastrointestinal tract. In pregnant women, the infection can cause miscarriages, stillbirths, premature delivery or life-threatening infection of the newborn. In addition, serious and sometimes fatal infections can occur in older adults and persons with weakened immune systems. Listeriosis is treated with antibiotics. Persons in the higher-risk categories who experience flu-like symptoms within two months after eating contaminated food should seek medical care and tell the health care provider about eating the contaminated food.

Consumers with food safety questions can call the toll-free USDA Meat and Poultry Hotline at 1-888-MPHotline (1-888-674-6854) or live chat via Ask USDA from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. (Eastern Time) Monday through Friday. Consumers can also browse food safety messages at Ask USDA or send a question via email to MPHotline@usda.gov. For consumers that need to report a problem with a meat, poultry, or egg product, the online Electronic Consumer Complaint Monitoring System can be accessed 24 hours a day at https://foodcomplaint.fsis.usda.gov/eCCF/.

Last Modified Jan 23, 2020