dark overlay
nav button USDA Logo

FSIS

Web Content Viewer (JSR 286)

Actions
Loading...

Web Content Viewer (JSR 286)

Actions
Loading...

Web Content Viewer (JSR 286)

Actions
Loading...

Web Content Viewer (JSR 286)

Actions
Loading...

Web Content Viewer (JSR 286)

Actions
Loading...

Key Agency Contacts

Please note that this is a list of main points of contact within FSIS. please check out the Directories page offered by USDA under Employee Services.

For hearing or speech impaired callers, contact the Federal Relay Service at 1-800-877-8339 (TTY).

Program Areas:

OFFICE OF THE ADMINISTRATOR (OA) 

Alfred V. Almanza, Administrator
(202) 720-7025
Fax: (202) 205-0158
Room: 331-E Jamie Whitten Building

Philip Derfler, Deputy Administrator
(202) 720-7900
Fax: (202) 205-0158
Room: 331-E Jamie Whitten Building

Carmen Rottenberg, Chief of Staff
(202) 720-6618
Fax: (202) 205-0158
Room: 331-E Jamie Whitten Building

Dr. David Goldman, Acting USDA Chief Medical Officer
(202) 720-2644
Fax: (202) 690-2980
Room: 341-E Jamie Whitten Building

Civil Rights Staff
Angela Kelly, Director
(301) 504-7755
Fax: (301) 504-7746
George Washington Carver Center, Mail Drop 5261
Civil Rights Staff Directory

Internal Controls Staff
Ronnie Dunn, Director
(504) 589-3138
New Orleans, LA

Office of International Coordination 
Jane H. Doherty, International Coordination Executive 
(202) 708-9543 
Fax:  (202) 690-3856 
Room:  3143 South Building

U.S. Codex Office
Mary Frances Lowe, U.S. Manager for Codex
(202) 205-7760
Fax: (202) 720-3157
Room: 4861 South Building
U.S. Codex Office Contact Information

[Top of Page]


OFFICE OF THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (OCFO) 

Steven Fisher, Chief Financial Officer
(202) 720-8700
Fax: (202) 720-5399
Room: 3165-South Building

Michael Erickson, Deputy Chief Financial Officer
(202) 690-3303
Fax: (202) 401-1760
Room: 3149 South Building

Elizabeth Dann, Strategic Planning and Performance
(202) 720-0586
Room: 3829 South Building

Michael Toner, Budget Director
(202) 690-8398
Fax: (202) 690-4155
Room: 2159 South Building

Martina Simms, Deputy Budget Director
(202) 720-3614
Fax: (202) 690-4155
Room: 2159 South Building

Financial Management Division
Cara LeConte, Director
(301) 344-0725
Fax: (301) 504-5910
George Washington Carver Center, Mail Drop 5262

Michelle Garner, Deputy Director
(301) 344-0750
Fax: (301) 504-5910
George Washington Carver Center, Mail Drop 5262

[Top of Page]


OFFICE OF THE CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER (OCIO)

 Janet Stevens, Chief Information Officer
(202) 205-9950
Fax: (202) 720-5399
Room: 3165 South Building

Jennifer Sisto, Acting Deputy Chief Information Officer
(202) 708-9505
Fax: (202) 720-3984
Room: 4914 South Building

Business Application Division 
Frances Byrd, Associate Chief Information Officer
(202) 708-8758
Fax: (202) 720-3984
Room: 4899 South Building

Program Management Division
William Thompson, Associate Chief Information Officer
(202) 619-9723
Fax: (202) 720-3984
Room: 4899 South Building

Governance & Quality Assurance Division 
Sandra Minor, Acting Associate Chief Information Officer
(202) 418-8822
Fax: (202) 245-5099
Room: 8-222 Patriots Plaza III

Information Assurance Division
Elamin Osman, Chief Information Security Officer
(202) 720-5164
Fax: (202) 720-3984
Room: 4908 South Building

Innovation & Operations Division 
Charles Thompson, Acting Chief Technology Officer
(202) 692-4230
Fax: (202) 720-3984
Room: 0149 South Building

[Top of Page]


OFFICE OF DATA INTEGRATION AND FOOD PROTECTION (ODIFP)

Terri Nintemann, Assistant Administrator
(202) 690-6486
Fax: (202) 690-5634
Room: 3130 South Building

Soumaya Tohamy, Deputy Assistant Administrator
(202) 708-9554
Fax: (202) 690-5634
Room: 3130 South Building

Data Analysis and Integration Staff
Christopher Alvares, Director
(202) 690-6418
Fax: (202) 690-5634
Room: 3126 South Building

Emergency Coordination Staff
Mary Cutshall, Director
(202) 690-6523
Fax: (202) 690-6459
Room: Patriot Plaza III, Room 9-140

Food Defense Assessment Staff 
Jessica Pulz, Director
(202) 772-9115
Fax: (202) 690-6459
Room: Patriot Plaza III, Room 9-148

[Top of Page]


OFFICE OF FIELD OPERATIONS (OFO) 

William C. “Bill” Smith, Assistant Administrator
(202) 720-8803
Fax: (202) 720-5439
Room: 344-E Jamie Whitten Building

Dr. Ronald K. Jones, Deputy Assistant Administrator
(202) 720-8803
Fax: (202) 720-5439
Room: 344-E Jamie Whitten Building
Districts: Alameda

Dr. Keith Gilmore, Acting Humane Handling Enforcement Coordinator 
(785) 766-9830 
Des Moines District Office

Regulatory Operations
Dr. Hany Sidrak, Executive Associate
(202) 720-3697
Fax: (202) 690-3287
Room: 3157 South Building
Districts: Atlanta, Raleigh, and Springdale

Dr. Armia Tawadrous, Executive Associate
(202) 720-3697
Fax: (202) 690-3287
Room: 3155 South Building
Districts: Dallas, Jackson, and Philadelphia

Dr. Keith Gilmore, Executive Associate
(785) 766-9830
Des Moines District Office
Districts: Chicago, Denver, and Des Moines

Strategic Planning and Operations Management Staff (including Import Field Issues)
Dr. Quita Bowman Blackwell, Director/OFO Chief of Operations
(202) 720-8803
Fax: (202) 205-0381
Room: 3175 South Building

Recall Management and Technical Analysis Staff (Including Import Technical Issues)
Dr. Regina Tan, Director
(202) 690-1975
Room: 0205 South Building

Resource Management and Financial Planning Staff
Robert Cooke, Director
(202) 418-8928
Fax: (202) 245-5095

Thumbnail image, map
OFO District Offices and District Managers

Import Field Offices
 

[Top of Page]


OFFICE OF INVESTIGATION, ENFORCEMENT, AND AUDIT (OIEA)

Carl Mayes, Acting Assistant Administrator 
(202) 720-8609 
Fax: (202) 720-9893 
Room: 3133 South Building

Peter Bridgeman, Acting Deputy Assistant Administrator 
(202) 720-8609 
Fax: (202) 720-9893 
Room: 3133 South Building

Compliance and Investigations Division 
Dr. Jerry Elliott, Director
(202) 720-3781
Fax: (202) 720-9893
Room: 2149 South Building

Thumbnail image, map 
REGIONAL Compliance and Investigations Division Offices & Regional Managers


 

Enforcement and Litigation Division 
Scott C. Safian, Director 
(202) 418-8872 
Fax: (202) 245-5097  
Room: Patriot Plaza III, 8-205

Hearings and Appeals Branch 
Valerie Neris-Blankenship, Branch Chief 
(202) 418-8846 
Fax: (202) 260-0229 
Room: Patriot Plaza III, 9-253

Management Controls and Audit Division
Vincent Fayne, Director
(202) 720-5959
Fax: (202) 690-0071
Room: 2175 South Building

International Audit Staff 
Dr. Shaukat Syed, Director
(202) 690-0997
Fax: (202) 720-0676
Room: 2175 South Building

Resource Management Staff
Juandy Swinson, Director
(301) 504-0839
Fax: (301) 504-0611
5601 Sunnyside Avenue, Building #2; Room 2-2280
Beltsville, MD 20705

[Top of Page]


OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT (OM) 

Jacqueline Myers, Assistant Administrator
(202) 720-4425
Fax: (202) 690-1742
Room: 347-E Jamie Whitten Building

Ron Banegas, Deputy Assistant Administrator
(202) 720-4744
Fax: (202) 690-1742
Room: 347-E Jamie Whitten Building

Mike Erickson, Special Assistant to the Assistant Administrator
(202) 690-3303
Fax: (202) 690-1742
Room: 347-E Jamie Whitten Building

Office of Administrative Services
Gabrielle Y. James
(301) 504-3990
Fax: (301) 504-4274
George Washington Carver Center, Mail Drop 5260

Workers' Safety and Health Division 
Dan Smigal, Director
(202) 205-2833
Room: 2129 South Building

Workplace Violence Prevention Program Team Members 
FSIS Workplace Violence Prevention Hotline
1-877-987-3747

Employee Assistance Program
1-800-222-0364 (1-888-262-7848 TTY)

Office of Human Resources 
Sandra Burrell, Director, Human Resources
(202) 205-0699
Fax: (202) 690-1666
Room: 3150 South Building

Karen Jackson, Deputy Director, Office of Human Resources
(202) 720-9258
Fax: (202) 690-1666
Room: 3150 South Building

Human Resources Management Division
Frank Gallegos, Assistant Director
(202) 720-0074
Fax: (202) 690-1666
Room: 3149 South Building

Human Resources Operations
Kevin Upham, Assistant Director
(612) 659-8590
Fax: (612) 370-2005
Room: Butler Square West

Mailing Address: FSIS Human Resources Office
Butler Square West 4th Floor
100 North Sixth Street
Minneapolis, MN 55403-1564
1-800-370-3747
Fax: (612)370-2060

Labor and Employee Relations Division
Joe Abbott, Assistant Director
(202) 690-0279
Fax: (202) 245-4798
Room: 3164 South Building

[Top of Page]


OFFICE OF OUTREACH, EMPLOYEE EDUCATION AND TRAINING (OOEET) 

Michael Watts, Assistant Administrator
(202) 205-0194
Fax: (202) 205-0159
Room: 4862 South Building

Outreach and Partnership Division
Daniel P. Puzo, Director
(202) 418-8897
Fax: (202) 690-6519
Room: Patriot Plaza III, Room 9-256

Keith Payne, Deputy Director
(202) 690-6522
Fax: (202) 690-6519
Room: Patriot Plaza III, Room 9-258

Center for Learning
1400 Independence Ave., SW
Room 2930 South Building
Washington, DC 20250
Phone: 1-800-336-3747

Stephanie Wilkins, Chief Training Officer
(202) 205-2954
Fax: (202) 690-2040
Room: 2936 South Building

Dean Norman, Chief, Distance Learning Branch
(301) 504-4828
Fax: (301) 504-3371
Room: George Washington Carver Center, 2-L224

Sylvia Bourn, Chief, Organization and Employee Development Branch
(202) 205-0359
Fax: (202) 690-2040
Room: 2936 South Building

LaRia Robinson, Chief, Training Operations Branch
(214) 767-2793
Fax: (214) 767-8439
1100 Commerce St., Room 516
Dallas, TX 75242

[Top of Page]


OFFICE OF POLICY AND PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT (OPPD) 

Daniel L. Engeljohn, PhD, Assistant Administrator
(202) 205-0495
Fax: (202) 720-2025
Room: 350-E Jamie L. Whitten Building

Rachel Edelstein, Deputy Assistant Administrator
(202) 205-0495
Fax: (202) 720-2025
Room: 350-E Jamie L. Whitten Building

Import/Export Coordination and Policy Development Staff
Rita Kishore, Acting Director
(202) 720-0082
Fax: (202) 720-7990

Rita Kishore, Deputy Director
(202) 720-0082
Fax: (202) 720-7990

International Equivalence Staff
Andreas Keller, Director
(202) 720-0082
Fax: (202) 720-3856

Issuances Staff
Charles Williams, Director
(202) 720-5627
Fax: (202) 690-0486
Room: 6065 South Building

April Regonlinski, Deputy Director
(202) 720-5627
Fax: (202) 690-0486

Labeling and Program Delivery Staff
Rosalyn Murphy-Jenkins, Director
(301) 504-0879
Fax: (202) 245-4792
Room: Patriot Plaza III, Room D23

Jeffery Canavan, Deputy Director
(301) 504-0879
Fax: (202) 245-4792
Room: Patriot Plaza III, Room D25

Policy Analysis Staff
Todd Furey, Director
(301) 504-3374
Fax:(202) 245-4791
Room: Patriot Plaza III, Room D29

Richa Ajmera, Team Leader
(301) 504 0851
Fax: (202) 245-4791
Room: Patriot Plaza III, Room N33

Policy Development Staff
Scott Seebohm, Acting Director
(402) 344-5000
1-800-233-3935
Fax: (402) 344-5007
Omaha, NE

Scott Seebohm, Deputy Director
(402) 344-5000
Fax: (402) 344-5007
Omaha, NE

Risk, Innovations, and Management Staff
Dr. William Shaw, Director
(301) 504-0890
Fax: (202) 245-4793
Room: Patriot Plaza III, Room D27

Evelyne Mbandi, Deputy Director
(301) 504-0890
Fax: (202) 245-4793
Room: Patriot Plaza III, Room D26

Valeria Jefferson, Deputy Director
(301) 504-0884
Fax: (202) 245-4793
Room: Patriot Plaza III, Room N32

[Top of Page]


OFFICE OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS AND CONSUMER EDUCATION (OPACE) 

Carol Blake, Assistant Administrator
(202) 720-3884
Fax: (202) 690-0550
Room: 331-E Jamie Whitten Building

Aaron Lavallee, Deputy Assistant Administrator
(202) 720-0460
Room: 3137 South Building

Congressional and Public Affairs Staff
Alan Lang, Director
(202) 720-9113
Fax: (202) 720-5704
Room: 1175 South Building

Executive Correspondence and Issues Management Staff
Eshael Johnson, Director
(202) 690-3882
Fax: (202) 720-7609
Room: 1167 South Building

Food Safety Education Staff
Maria Malagon, Director
(301) 344-4755
Fax: (301) 504-0203
Room: George Washington Carver Center, Mail Stop 5268

USDA Meat and Poultry Hotline 
1-888-MPHotline (1-888-674-6854)

Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) Staff
Arianne Perkins, Director
(202) 690-2760
Fax: (202) 690-3023

For FOIA Requests: 
FSIS Freedom of Information Act Office
Room 1140-South Building
14th and Independence Avenue, SW
Washington, DC 20250-3700
Phone: (202) 720-2109
Fax: (202) 690-3023
Email: fsis.foia@usda.gov

Web and Digital Communications Staff
Vacant, Director
(202) 720-9113
Fax: (202) 690-0460
Room: 1180 South Building

[Top of Page]


OFFICE OF PUBLIC HEALTH SCIENCE (OPHS) 

Dr. David Goldman, Assistant Administrator
(202) 720-2644
Fax: (202) 690-2980
Room: 341-E Jamie Whitten Building

Dr. Denise Eblen, Acting Deputy Assistant Administrator
(202) 205-0293
Fax: (202) 690-2980
Room: 341-E Jamie Whitten Building

Dr. J. Emilio Esteban, Executive Associate for Laboratory Services
(706) 546-3420
Fax: (706) 546-3428
Athens, GA
Regulatory Field Service Laboratories: Contact Information and Mailing Addresses

Vacant, Scientific Advisor
(706) 546-3109
Fax: (706) 546-3428
Athens, GA

FSIS Field Service Laboratories

Eastern Laboratory
Dr. William C. Cray, Jr., Director
(706) 546-3576
Fax: (706) 546-3383
Eastern Laboratory
Athens, GA

Midwestern Laboratory
James Hess, Director
(314) 263-2680
Fax: (314) 263-2679
Midwestern Laboratory
St. Louis, Missouri

Western Laboratory
John Rivera, Director
(510) 814-3004
Fax: (510) 814-3090
Western Laboratory
Alameda, CA

Food Emergency Response Network Staff
Dr. Randal C. Layton, Director
(706) 546-3572
Fax: (706) 546-3518
Athens, GA

Laboratory QA/QC Staff
Dr. Charles E. Pixley, Director
(706) 546-3559
Fax: (706) 546-3453
Athens, GA
Accredited Laboratory Program: Contact Information

Dr. Pat Basu, Senior Leader – Chemistry, Toxicology & Related Sciences
(202) 690-6558
Fax: (202) 690-2364
Room: Patriot Plaza III, 9-205, Mail Stop 3766

Dr. Kerry Dearfield, Chief Scientist
(202) 690-6451
Fax: (202) 690-6337
Room: Patriot Plaza III, Mail Drop 3766

Janell Kause, Scientific Advisor for Risk Assessment 
(202) 690-0286
Fax: (202) 690-6337
Room: Patriot Plaza III, Mail Drop 3766

Dr. Alice Thaler, Scientific Integrity Officer/Public Health Advisor
(202) 690-2687
Fax: (202) 690-6337
Room: Patriot Plaza III, Mail Drop 3766

Dr. Kristin G. Holt, FSIS Liaison to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
(404) 639-3379
FSIS c/o Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Atlanta, GA

Dr. John J. Johnston, Scientific Liaison
(202) 365-7175
2150 Centre Ave.
Building D Room 3207
Fort Collins, CO 80526

Headquarters Staffs

Applied Epidemiology Staff
Dr. Karen Becker, Director
(202) 690-6045
Fax: (202) 690-6414
Room: Patriot Plaza III, Mail Drop 3766

Resource and Program Management Staff
Sherri Johnson, Director
(202) 690-6623
Fax: (202) 690-6337
Room: Patriot Plaza III, Mail Drop 3766

Risk Assessment and Analytics Staff
Dr. Michelle Catlin, Director
(202) 690-2680
Fax: (202) 690-6337
Room: Patriot Plaza III, Mail Drop 3766

Science Staff
Dr. Uday Dessai, Director
(202) 690-6431
Dr. Patty Bennett, Deputy Director
(202) 690-6189
Fax: (202) 690-6364
Room: Patriot Plaza III, Mail Drop 3766

[Top of Page]

Last Modified Dec 02, 2014